Canyon County

Idaho


New User Registration
Forgot Your Password
Elected OfficialsClerkClerk: ElectionsELECTION RESULTS
ELECTION RESULTS
Stay Connected: Facebook Twitter 
Note: Write-In totals represent the number of ballots with a write-in vote for the office. Not all write-ins may be for a valid write-in candidate.

Results posted on this page include some or all absentee ballots cast.

********** Results are Unofficial **********
Last Updated: 11/12/2014 12:00:00 PM
Total Registered Voters in Precincts Voting: 79,339
Total Ballots Counted: 44,971
Registered Voter Turnout: 56.68%
Precincts Completed: 64 out of 64


UNITED STATES SENATOR
  Jim Risch (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  32,063     72.37
  Nels Mitchell (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  12,244     27.63
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

REP IN CONGRESS FIRST DISTRICT
  Shirley G Ringo (DEM)   .  .  .  .  .  .  13,675     31.01
  Raul R Labrador (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  .  30,356     68.84
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      68      0.15

GOVERNOR
  Steve Pankey (CON)   .  .  .  .  .  .  .     564      1.27
  Pro-Life (IND)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     363      0.81
  Jill Humble (IND)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .     732      1.64
  CL "Butch" Otter (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  27,124     60.86
  AJ Balukoff (DEM)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  13,536     30.37
  John T Bujak (LIB)   .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,079      4.67
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     167      0.37

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
  Brad Little (REP)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  30,780     70.17
  David Hartigan (CON)    .  .  .  .  .  .   1,899      4.33
  Bert Marley (DEM)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  11,184     25.50
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

SECRETARY OF STATE
  Lawerence E Denney (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  26,844     61.66
  Holli Woodings (DEM)    .  .  .  .  .  .  16,688     38.34
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

STATE CONTROLLER
  Brandon D Woolf (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  .  36,035    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

STATE TREASURER
  Deborah Silver (DEM)    .  .  .  .  .  .  13,848     31.84
  Ron Crane (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  29,638     68.16
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

ATTORNEY GENERAL
  Bruce S Bistline (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  10,887     25.12
  Lawrence Wasden (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  .  32,458     74.88
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
  Sherri Ybarra (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  24,190     55.92
  Jana Jones (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  19,068     44.08
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 9 STATE SENATOR
  Abby Lee (REP)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,963    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 9 STATE REP A
  Ryan Kerby (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,755     78.70
  Steve Worthley (DEM)    .  .  .  .  .  .     475     21.30
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 9 STATE REP B
  Judy Boyle (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,938    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 10 STATE SENATOR
  Jim Rice (REP)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   5,660     68.54
  Micheal E DeCoria (DEM)    .  .  .  .  .   2,598     31.46
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 10 STATE REP A
  Brandon Hixon (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   4,884     58.94
  Travis Manning (DEM)    .  .  .  .  .  .   3,402     41.06
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 10 STATE REP B
  Greg Chaney (REP)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .   4,398     53.61
  Gordon Counsil (IND)    .  .  .  .  .  .     341      4.16
  Leif Skyving (DEM)   .  .  .  .  .  .  .   3,168     38.62
  Eugene Spencer Smith (LIB)    .  .  .  .     297      3.62
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 11 STATE SENATOR
  Patti Anne Lodge (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .   9,673     77.46
  Rita Burns (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,814     22.54
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 11 STATE REP A
  Gayle L Batt (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  10,922    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 11 STATE REP B
  Christy Perry (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  10,785    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 12 STATE SENATOR
  Heidi J Knittel (DEM)   .  .  .  .  .  .   3,021     31.35
  Todd Lakey (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   6,615     68.65
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 12 STATE REP A
  Robert Anderst (REP)    .  .  .  .  .  .   6,589     68.95
  Maria Gonzalez Mabbutt (DEM)  .  .  .  .   2,967     31.05
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 12 STATE REP B
  F Lawrence Dawson (DEM)    .  .  .  .  .   2,732     28.63
  Rick D Youngblood (REP)    .  .  .  .  .   6,811     71.37
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 13 STATE SENATOR
  Carl Davis (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   3,349     31.57
  Curt McKenzie (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   7,258     68.43
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 13 STATE REP A
  Brent J Crane (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   8,802    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

LEG DISTRICT 13 STATE REP B
  Gary E Collins (REP)    .  .  .  .  .  .   8,814    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

COUNTY COMMISSIONER FIRST DISTRICT
  Steven J Rule (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  30,737     82.08
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   6,711     17.92

COUNTY COMMISSIONER SECOND DISTRICT
  Tom Dale (REP)    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  34,321    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
  Chris Yamamoto (REP)    .  .  .  .  .  .  37,396    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

COUNTY TREASURER
  Tracie Lloyd (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  37,154    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

COUNTY ASSESSOR
  Gene T Kuehn (REP)   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  36,536    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

COUNTY CORONER
  Vicki DeGeus-Morris (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  36,828    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

MAGISTRATE F. RANDALL KLINE
  YES   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  29,537     80.26
  NO    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   7,266     19.74

MAGISTRATE GARY D. DEMEYER
  YES   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  29,428     79.62
  NO    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   7,533     20.38

MAGISTRATE DEBRA A. ORR
  YES   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  29,724     80.31
  NO    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   7,286     19.69

MAGISTRATE JAYME B. SULLIVAN
  YES   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  29,538     80.73
  NO    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   7,051     19.27

COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 1
  Stanley J Bastian    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  32,443    100.00
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

COLLEGE OF WESTERN IDAHO SEAT 2
  Gordon L Browning    .  .  .  .  .  .  .   6,732     20.53
  Darrell Bolz   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  11,789     35.95
  Emily Walton   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  14,270     43.52
  WRITE-IN    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0      0.00

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT H.J.R.2
  YES   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  19,880     49.18
  NO    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  20,542     50.82

MIDDLETON RURAL FIRE PROTECTION SPECIAL LEVY
  IN FAVOR OF    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,850     45.71
  AGAINST  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   2,197     54.29

WILDER RURAL FIRE PROTECTION LEVY
  IN FAVOR OF    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     405     44.12
  AGAINST  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     513     55.88

WILDER FREE LIBRARY PLANT FACILITIES LEVY
  IN FAVOR OF    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     375     57.78
  AGAINST  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     274     42.22

MELBA CITY SPECIAL DRINKING WATER
  IN FAVOR OF    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      71     60.17
  AGAINST  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      47     39.83

NOTUS SCHOOL BOND NEW ELEMENTARY
  IN FAVOR OF    .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     312     61.42
  AGAINST  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     196     38.58


Precincts Completed Precincts Not Completed

01 02 03 07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 26 27 28
29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38
39 40 41 42 43 44 49 50 51 52
53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62
69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78
79 80 81 82

City of Melba
26

Legislative District 09
01, 02, 03

Legislative District 10
07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20

Legislative District 11
26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44

Legislative District 12
49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62

Legislative District 13
69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82

Middleton Rural Fire District
02, 03, 07, 20, 39, 40, 41, 42

Notus School District
02, 35, 36, 44

Wilder Rural Fire District
35, 36, 37, 38

Results posted on this page include some or all absentee ballots cast.

********** Results are Unofficial **********
Last Updated: 11/12/2014 12:00:00 PM
Total Registered Voters in Precincts Voting: 79,339
Total Ballots Counted: 44,971
Registered Voter Turnout: 56.68%
Precincts Completed: 64 out of 64
Copyright © Canyon County, Idaho | Contact Information | Liability Disclaimer  | Site Map McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
1115 Albany St. Caldwell, Idaho 83605 | Phone: (208) 454-7300