Archive Minutes

COMMISSIONERS

Your Source for Public Hearing Information

Board of Canyon County Commissioners Calendar for appeal information. Click here for Planning & Zoning Commission >

Hearing Information
Dates:
  • Planning and Zoning Commission hearings are held the first and third Thursdays of the month.
  • Please check the newspaper, or the Development Services homepage to make sure your meeting has not been canceled.
Location:

Public Meeting Room
1st Floor, Canyon County Administration Bldg.
111 N. 11th Avenue, Caldwell, ID  83605
Time: 6:30 p.m.

Appeals Heard by:

Board of County Commissioners
Commissioner’s Meeting Room, 1st Floor
Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, ID 83605

Suggestions for Testifying

Be Informed. . .Review the proposal, the staff report, applicable provisions of the ordinance and comprehensive plan.  Learn the criteria used to consider the proposal’s merits, or other pertinent material.

Be on time. . . Although the item you are interested in may not be first on the agenda, you never know when it will be heard.  The governing body has authority to adjust the schedule according to its discretion.  Thus, anticipate attending from the beginning.

Speak to the point. . . The governing body appreciates pertinent, well organized, and concise comments.  Redundant testimony is prohibited and each individual is given three minutes to comment. Long stories, abstract complaints, or generalities may not be the best use of time.  Neighborhood groups are encouraged to organize testimony and have one person speak on behalf of the group. The “opposition representative,” like the applicant’s representative, receives ten minutes to make comments.  Applicant has five minutes to rebut or discuss issues raised by any opposition.

If you don’t wish to speak, write. . . At most hearings, previously submitted written testimony has been reviewed by the governing body before the meeting.  It is unreasonable to submit extensive written comments or information at the hearing and expect them to be reviewed prior to a decision.  All documents or written comments should be submitted to the Development Services Department at least one week prior to the meeting.

If you wish to testify, please arrive by 6:15 pm to sign-in. A sign-up sheet is located on a table near the entrance to the public meeting room. Please sign-in whether you testify or not. There are three columns on the sign-up sheet, so make sure you get into the preferred category for testimony.  Printed agendas are also located on this table. If you submit written testimony at the hearing, it will be accepted, but may not be considered by the governing body due to the lateness.  A determination will be made by the governing body at the time on whether to consider it or not. Witnesses will be given three minutes to testify.

If you require special accommodations, please contact us at 454-7458 at least five days prior to the hearing so that arrangements can be made.

If you need resources from previous years, please contact our office.

Planning & Zoning Commission

Hearing Dates:  Public Meeting Schedule

Sept 17, 2020                                Minutes

Sept 17, 2020                                Minutes

Sept 17, 2020                                Minutes

Sept 17, 2020                                Minutes

Sept 3, 2020                                Minutes

Sept 3, 2020                                 Minutes

Sept 3, 2020                                Minutes

Sept 3, 2020                                 Minutes

Aug 20, 2020                               Minutes

Aug 20, 2020                               Minutes

Aug 20, 2020                                 Minutes

Aug 20, 2020                                Minutes

Aug 6, 2020                                    Minutes

Aug 6, 2020                                    Minutes

Aug 6, 2020                                    Minutes

Aug 6, 2020                                    Minutes

July 16, 2020                                 Minutes

July 16, 2020                                 Minutes

July 16, 2020                                 Minutes

July 16, 2020                                 Minutes

July 1, 2020                                   Minutes

July 1, 2020                                   Minutes

July 1, 2020                                   Minutes

July 1, 2020                                   Minutes

June 25, 2020                                 Minutes

June 25, 2020                                 Minutes

June 25, 2020                                 Minutes

June 24, 2020                                 Minutes

June 24, 2020                                 Minutes

June 18, 2020                                 Minutes

June 17, 2020                                 Minutes

June 17, 2020                                 Minutes

June 11, 2020                                  Minutes

June 11, 2020                                  Minutes

June 10, 2020                                 Minutes

June 10, 2020                                 Minutes

June 10, 2020                                 Minutes

June 4, 2020                                 Minutes

June 4, 2020                                 Minutes

June 4, 2020                                 Minutes

June 3, 2020                                Minutes

June 3, 2020                                 Minutes

May 28, 2020                                 Minutes

March 5, 2020                               Minutes

February 20, 2020                           Minutes

February 6, 2020                            Minutes

January 16, 2020                           Minutes

Planning & Zoning Commission

Hearing Dates:  Public Meeting Schedule

December 19, 2019                AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – Vallievue, Case # CU2019-0024
Staff Report – Maverick Towers, Case # CU2019-0023
Staff Report – Granite, Case # CU2019-0007
Staff Report – Burch, Case # CU2019-0013

December 5, 2019                AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – Barnes, Case # CR2019-0014
Staff Report – CC Ordinance Amendment, Case # OR2019-0010
Staff Report – Lewis, Case # CU2019-0022
Staff Report – Star River Meadows, Case # SD2019-0032

November 21, 2019                AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – Hipwell
Staff Report – Devlin, Case # CR2019-0012
Staff Report – Elizabeth Jett, Case # RZ2019-0029
Staff Report – Ryslanchik Sub, Case # SD2019-0030
Staff Report – Wild Rose HOA, Case # RZ2019-0033
Staff Report – Wilkins, Case # CU2019-0021

November 7, 2019                AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – Burnett, Case # CU2019-0016
Staff Report – Idaho Materials, Case # CU2019-0018
Staff Report – Ignite Bible Church, Case # CU2019-0020
Staff Report – Reindel, Case # RZ2019-0027

October 17, 2019                AGENDA           Minutes
Staff Report – (Will Table to 11/7/2019) – Burch Co, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0013
Staff Report – Duane Darbin, Conditional Rezone, CAse # CR2019-0010
Staff Report – Pickett Place Subdivision, PrePlat, Irrigation & Drainage Plan, Final Plat, Case # SD2019-0025
Staff Report – Canyon County, Amend Zoning Map, Case # RZ2019-0030
Staff Report – Troncale/Special Needs Trust, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2019-0011
Staff Report – Sun Ridge Dairy, CAFO Expansion, Case # CU2019-0010
Staff Report – Cope Sand & Gravel, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0019

October 3, 2019                Agenda               MINUTES
Staff Report(Tabled from 9/19/2019) Noah’s Landing Subdivision, PrePlat & Irrigation Plan, Case # SD2019-0002
Staff Report(Tabled from 9/19/2019) Kyle & Shauni Holcomb, Comp Plan Amdn, Rezone & Dev Agreement, Case #s OR2019-0007, RZ2019-0023, DA2019-0008
Staff Report(Tabled from 9/5 & 9/19/2019) Steven & Verta Black, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0019
Staff Report(Tabled from 9/19/2019) Black Acres Subdivision, PrePlat, Irrigation & Drainage Plan, Case # SD2019-0020
Staff Report(Tabled from 9/19/2019) Wat Idahophoxaiyaraam Inc. Buddhist Temple, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2016-51
Staff Report – Oak Ridge Estates Subdivision, PrePlat, Irrigation & Drainage Plan, Case # SD2019-0028

September 19, 2019        AGENDA      Minutes

Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 10/17/2019) – Burch Co LLC, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0013
Staff Report – Kyle & Shauni Holcomb, Comp Plan Amendment/Rezone, Case # OR2019-0007, RZ2019-0023
Staff Report – Troost Family Living Trust, Comp Plan Amendment/Rezone, Case # OR2019-0002, RZ2019-0004
Staff Report – Noah’s Landing Subdivision, PrePlat, Case # SD2019-0002
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) – Wat Idahophoxaiyaraam Inc, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2016-54
Staff Report – Granite Extraction, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0007
Staff Report – Guy Jones-Black Acre Sub, PrePlat, Case # SD2019-0020
Staff Report – Cascade Hills Subdivision, PrePlat, Irrigation, Drainage Plan, Case # SD2019-0012
Staff Report – (Tabled from 9/5/2019) Steven & Verta Black, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0019

September 5, 2019       Agenda – Amended       Minutes
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 9/19/2019) – Steven & Verta Black, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0019
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 10/17/2019) – Dan Richards, Comp Plan Amendment/Rezone, Case # OR2019-0006, RZ2019-0017
Staff Report – Trinity Estates, Comp Plan Amendment/Rezone, Case # OR2019-0008, RZ20190024
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 10/17/2019)Burch Co LLC, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0013
Staff Report – (Withdrawn) – Tactical Sports Park, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0017
Staff Report – Ed Bowman, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2019-0008
Staff Report – Naugle/Franz Witte Landscape, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0014

August 15, 2019           Agenda         MINUTES
Staff Report – Knife River, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0006
Staff Report – Clarke Short, Conditional Rezone & Dev Agreement, Case # CR2019-0007
Staff Report– Corsberg Land, LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0014
Staff Report– Redtail Estates No 3, PrePlat, Irrigation & Drainage Plan, Case # SD2019-0010
Staff Report – Rodriquez, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0022

August 1, 2019             AGENDA         Minutes
Staff Report(Tabled from 7/18/2019) – Triple S Land LLC/Safelink, Cell Tower, Case # CU2019-0008
Staff Report(Tabled from 7/18/2019) – Trenton White, Variance, Case # ZV2019-0001
Staff Report – (Will Table to 9/5/2019) – Steven & Verta Black, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0019
Staff Report – Godina Real Estate LLC, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0012
Staff Report – John Ihli, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2019-0005
Staff Report – Jeff & Shelly Henderson, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2019-0006
Staff Report – Will Table to 8/15/2019) Knife River, Mineral Extraction, Modification of CU2007-83, Case # CU2019-0006
Staff Report – (Withdrawn) – Wendy Bayes, Comp Plan Amendment, Rezone and Variance, Case #s OR2019-0005, RZ2019-0016 and ZV2019-0003

July 18, 2019                 AGENDA         Minutes
Staff Report(Cont’d from 5/16/2019) Leighton Lake Estates( formerly Trigger Lake Subdivision), Case # SD2018-0008
Staff Report – (Withdrawn) Superior Signs, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0002
Staff Report – (Will be tabled to 8/1/2019) Trenton White, Variance, Case # ZC2019-0001
Staff Report – Refugio Vidales, Cond’l Rezone & Dev Agree, Case # CR2019-0003
Staff Report – Faisan Subdivision/Provost, Short Plat, Case # SD2018-0011
Staff Report – Ken & Cheyenne Mortensen, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0011
Staff Report – Treasure Valley Renewables, DA Modification, Case # DA2019-0006
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 8/1/2019) Triple S Land LLS/Safelink – Cell tower, Case # CU2019-0008
Staff Report – Brian Good/Safelink, Cell tower, Case # CU2019-0009

July 11, 2019                  AGENDA           Minutes
Staff Report – (To Be Tabled to 8/1/2019) –Wendy Bayes, Comp Plan, Rezone, Variance, Case #s OR2019-0005, RZ2019-0016, ZV2019-0003
Staff Report – LS Ranch Subdivision, PrePlat, Irrigation & Drainage, Case # SD2019-0016

July 4, 2019 – No Hearing due to Holiday

June 20, 2019                 AGENDA             Minutes
Staff Report – (To Be Tabled to 8/1/2019) Steven & Verta Black Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0019
Staff Report– Doris Fuentes, Variance, Case # ZV2019-0002
Staff Report– Robert & Sybil Arnett, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0018
Staff Report– William Jenkins, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0012
Staff Report– Stites Farm Subdivision, Case # SD2019-0003
Staff Report – Brent Compton, Comp Plan Map/Rezone, Case # OR2019-0003 & RZ2019-0007
Staff Report – Compton Subdivision, Pre & Final Plat, Case # SD2019-0007
Staff Report– Trenton White, Variance, Case # ZC2019-0001
Staff Report – Mark Barber, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0011

June 6, 2019                   AGENDA             Minutes
Staff Report – (Withdrawn by Applicant) Promised Land Subdivision, PrePlat, Irrigation/Drainage, Case # SD2018-0012
Staff Report – Rich Pickett Rezone, A to M-1, Case # RZ2019-0015
Staff Report – (Tabled to 7/11/2019) Wendy Bayes,  Case # OR2019-0005, RZ2019-0016 zV2019-0003
Staff Report – Arbor Landing Subdivision PrePlat, Irrigation/Drainage Plan, Case # SD2018-0023
Staff Report – Tradition Capital Partners, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0008
Staff Report – Joseph Tague, Comp Plan Amend, Rezone, Case # OR2019-0004, RZ2019-0010
Staff Report – Bob Cope, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2019-0013
Staff Report – MAMLS LLC, Cond’l Rezone A to R-1, Case # CR2019-0001

May 16, 2019                    AGENDA             Minutes
Staff Report – Trevor Soggs, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0009
Staff Report – Trigger Ranch Est Sub, PrePlat, Irr/Drainage Plan, Case # SD2018-0008
Staff Report – Ron Aguire, Cond’l Rezone, Case # CR2019-0002
Staff Report – Stanciu Sub No. 2, Short Plat, Case # SD2019-0001
Staff ReportEXHIBITS CU2019-0003 (Tabled from 4/4/2019) – Tactical Sports Park, Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0003
Staff Report(Tabled from 4/18/2019) – Three Forks Sub, Short Plat, Case # SD2018-0021

May 2, 2019                     AGENDA              MINUTES
Staff Report – Wood Brothers Holdings, LLC, Cond’l Rezone, Dev Agree, Case # RZ2019-0006
Staff Report – Buddhist Society of Idaho, Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0004

April 18, 2019                   AGENDA             Minutes
Staff Report – Mike Dudley, Rezone RR to R1, Case # RZ2019-0005
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 5/16/2019) – Three Forks Estates Sub, Short Plat, Case # SD2018-0021
Staff Report – Obendorf Onion Processing, Conditional Use,Case # CU2019-0005
Staff Report – JO Properties,LLC, Comp Plan Map Amend and Rezone,Case #OR2018-0010 & RZ2018-0039
Staff Report – Kachupa Ridge Estates,Pre Plat,Irrigation & Drainage,Case # SD2018-0005
Staff Report(Cont’d from 4/4/2019) – Baas Group, Rezone A to C-2, Case # RZ2019-0040
Staff Report(Cont’d from 3/21/2019) – Juniper Ranch / Meholchick, Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0022

April 4, 2019                     AGENDA           Minutes
Staff Report(Cont’d from 3/7/2019) Premier LLC (BID LLC), Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0014, 
Staff Report – Superior Signs, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0002
Staff Report – Canyon County, Ordinance Amendment (Flood), Case # OR2019-0001
Staff Report – Pelican Lane, LLC, Rezone A to RR, Case # RZ2019-0003
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 5/16/2019) Tactical Sports Park (Kraemer), Conditional Use, Case # CU2019-0003
Staff Report –  (Cont’ from 3/7/2019) American Homes LLC, Rezone A to R1, Case # RZ2019-0001 
Staff Report –  (Will table to 4/18/2019) Baas Group, Rezone A to C-2, Case # RZ2019-0040 
Staff Report(Cont’d from 3/7/2019) KOLO LLC, Rezone A to RR, Comp Plan Map Amend, Case # RZ2018-0037/OR2018-0007
Staff Report(Cont’d from 3/7/2019) Linfield Estates, Subdivision – revisions, Case # SD2018-0002

March 21, 2019               AGENDA             Minutes
Staff Report – Michael Stipa, Cond’l Use, Pet Crematory, Case # CU2019-0001
Staff Report – Meholchick – Juniper Ranch, Cond’l Use, Special Event Facility, Case # CU2018-0022
Staff Report – Beukelman – Cond’l Use, Small Animal Facility, Case # CU2019-0002
Staff Report – Miguel & Maria Arroyo, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2018-0011
Staff Report – (Continued from 3/7/2019) – Linfield Estates Subdivision, 13 Lots in R1, Case # SD2018-0002, (Cont’d from 3/7/2019)

March 7, 2019                    AGENDA           Minutes 
Staff Report – Lovelace Kido, Special Event Facility, Case # CU2018-0023
Staff Report – Sly Fox Subdivision, Short Plat, Case # SD2018-0022
Staff Report – (To Be Tabled to 4/4/2019) American Homes LLC, Rezone A to R1, Case # RZ2019-0001
Staff Report – (To be Tabled to 4/4/2019) Premier LLC, Cond’l Use Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0014
Staff Report – Hope’s Landing, Special Events Facility, Case # CU2018-0025
Staff Report – To be Tabled to 4/4/2019) Baas Group, Rezone A to C-2, Case # RZ2019-0040
Staff Report – (To be Tabled to 4/4/2019) KOLO LLC, Rezone A to RR, Comp Plan Map Amend, Case # RZ2018-0037/OR2018-0007
Staff Report – Matthew White, Cond’l Rezone A to RR, Case # CR2018-0010
Staff Report – Purple Sage Estates No3, Pre Plat, Irr, Drainage Plan, Case # SD2018-0020

February 21, 2019              AGENDA           Minutes
Staff Report – Tom & Kari Points, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0035
Staff Report – Tradition Capital Partners, Comp Plan Map Amend, Case # OR2018-0009 & RZ2018-0038
Staff Report – William Jenkins & Robert O Jenkins, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0033
Staff Report – (Continued from 1/17/2019) Provost/AllTerra Consulting, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0017
Staff Report – (Cont’d fron 11/15/18 & 1/3/19)Linfield Estates Sub, Case # SD2018-0002
Staff Report– Paul Sleight, Dev Agreement, Case # DA2019-0001

February 7, 2019                AGENDA           Minutes
Staff Report – (APPLICANT WITHDREW)Todd Lakey/Tony Elordi, Modify DA, Case # DA2018-0002
Staff Report – John Badiola, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0034
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to a date certain) Lovelace Kido/Lakeside Venues, Cond’l Use Event Center, Case #CU2018-0023
Staff Report – Maverick Towers, Cond’l Use Cell Tower, Case # CU2018-0024
Staff Report(Continued from 12/20/18)  Obendorf, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0028
Staff Report(Continued from 1/3/2019) Davis/Kindred Vineyards, Cond’l Use, Case # CU2018-0020
Staff Report – (Continued from 1/3/2019) Roderic Lewis, Cond’l Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0028

January 17, 2019                AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 2/21/2019)  Provost/All Terra Consulting, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0017
Staff Report – (Continued from 12/6/2018) – Happy Valley Place, LLC, Cond’l Rezone, Case # CR2018-0006
Staff Report – Saddleback Ridge Estates, PrePlat, Case # SD2018-0015
Staff Report – (APPLICANT WITHDREW) FKH LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0013
Staff Report – Shannan & Latricia Mays, Cond’l Use RV Park, Case # CU2018-0021
Staff Report – Jay Walker / All Terra Consulting, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0032
Staff Report– Ryan Myhre, Comp Plan Map Amend Rezone, Case #’s OR2018-0005 & RZ2018-0030
Staff Report – Jason Knopp, Comp Plan Map Amend Rezone, Case #’s OR2018-0006 & RZ2018-0031

January 3, 2019                AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Two Clegg Subdivision, Case # SD2018-0024
Staff Report(Continued from 11/15/2018)   Palominos Subdivision, Case # SD2018-0007
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled)  Linfield Estates Subdivision, Case # SD2018-0002
Staff Report – Radford Ridges Subdivision #2, Case # SD2018-0006
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 2/7/2019)  Roderic Lewis Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0028
Staff Report – Heck Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0029
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 2/7/2019)  Davis/Kindred Vineyards, Cond’l Use for Event Center, Case #CU2018-0020
Staff Report – Nampa Asphalt & Paving, Cond’l Use Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0015

Address

111 N. 11th Ave ROOM 140
Caldwell, ID 83605

Phone / Fax

P 208-454-7458
F 208-454-6633

}

Hours

Weekdays 8am – 5pm
(excluding holidays)
*Accept Applications 8am-4pm

Eng | Esp