English | Español

Public Meeting Information

Commissioners

Your Source for Public Hearing Information

Board of Canyon County Commissioners Calendar for appeal information. Click here for Planning & Zoning Commission >

Hearing Information
Dates:
  • Planning and Zoning Commission hearings are held the first and third Thursdays of the month.
  • Please check the newspaper, or the Development Services homepage to make sure your meeting has not been canceled.
Location:

Public Meeting Room
1st Floor, Canyon County Administration Bldg.
111 N. 11th Avenue, Caldwell, ID  83605
Time: 6:30 p.m.

Appeals Heard by:

Board of County Commissioners
Commissioner’s Meeting Room, 1st Floor
Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, ID 83605

Suggestions for Testifying

Be Informed. . .Review the proposal, the staff report, applicable provisions of the ordinance and comprehensive plan.  Learn the criteria used to consider the proposal’s merits, or other pertinent material.

Be on time. . . Although the item you are interested in may not be first on the agenda, you never know when it will be heard.  The governing body has authority to adjust the schedule according to its discretion.  Thus, anticipate attending from the beginning.

Speak to the point. . . The governing body appreciates pertinent, well organized, and concise comments.  Redundant testimony is prohibited and each individual is given three minutes to comment. Long stories, abstract complaints, or generalities may not be the best use of time.  Neighborhood groups are encouraged to organize testimony and have one person speak on behalf of the group. The “opposition representative,” like the applicant’s representative, receives ten minutes to make comments.  Applicant has five minutes to rebut or discuss issues raised by any opposition.

If you don’t wish to speak, write. . . At most hearings, previously submitted written testimony has been reviewed by the governing body before the meeting.  It is unreasonable to submit extensive written comments or information at the hearing and expect them to be reviewed prior to a decision.  All documents or written comments should be submitted to the Development Services Department at least one week prior to the meeting.

If you wish to testify, please arrive by 6:15 pm to sign-in. A sign-up sheet is located on a table near the entrance to the public meeting room. Please sign-in whether you testify or not. There are three columns on the sign-up sheet, so make sure you get into the preferred category for testimony.  Printed agendas are also located on this table. If you submit written testimony at the hearing, it will be accepted, but may not be considered by the governing body due to the lateness.  A determination will be made by the governing body at the time on whether to consider it or not. Witnesses will be given three minutes to testify.

If you require special accommodations, please contact us at 454-7458 at least five days prior to the hearing so that arrangements can be made.

If you need resources from previous years, please contact our office.

PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

LEGAL NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Canyon County Planning & Zoning Commission is scheduled to hold a Public Hearing on Thursday, November 15, 2018, beginning at 6:30 p.m. in the 1st Floor Public Meeting Room of the new Canyon County Administration Building, 111 North 11th Avenue (across from the Courthouse), Caldwell, Idaho, as follows:

OLD BUSINESS

Obendorf Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0010 (will be tabled)
T.O. Engineers on behalf of Greg and Ann Obendorf are requesting a conditional use permit for long term mineral extraction and crushing on approximately 66.9 acres for a period of 15 years.  A reclamation plan approved by the Idaho Department of Lands, Plan NO. S602952, has been submitted with the application.  The property is located west of 24805 Boise River Road, Parma, Idaho and is further described as a portion of Section 36, Township 5N, Range 5W.

Linfield Estates, Pre Plat, Case # SD2018-0002 (will be tabled)
TJ Wellard on behalf of DRK, LLC has submitted a Preliminary Plat, Preliminary Irrigation Plan, and Preliminary Drainage Plan and Final Plat for Linfield Estates Subdivision.  The proposed 13 residential lot development is located on Stoffle Lane approximately 1280 feet north of the intersection of Stoffle Lane and State Highway 44 on parcel R33969010.  The property is further described as a portion of the NE quarter of Section 10, Township 4N, Range 5W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho. 

Palominos Subdivision Case No. SD2018-0007
Simon Palominos has submitted a preliminary plat and final plat for Palominos Subdivision, a two residential lot development located in an “RR” (Rural Residential) zone.  The subject property, R34513013, contains 6.487 acres.    The subject property is located approximately 2156 feet  south of the intersection of Willis Road and Old Hwy 30 on the east side of Old Hwy 30 and is further described as a portion of the NE quarter of Section 4, Township 4N, Range 3W, BM, Canyon County, ID.

NEW BUSINESS

Gyro Engineering Corp, Ham radio tower, Case # CU2018-0016
Alan Mowry is requesting a conditional use permit to allow a ham radio facility. The facility includes two towers with mast not exceeding 82 feet in height, two vertical antennas not exceed 66 feet in height and wire antenna not exceeding 35 feet in height. The property is located at 20228 Sunnyslope Road, Caldwell; also referenced as parcel R33590012D, the NE1/4 of Section 34, Township 3N, Range 4W; Canyon County, Idaho. A portion of the property, nearest to the Snake River, is located within a floodplain (Zone A).

Bethel Romanian Church Corp, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0023
Bethel Romanian Church Corp. is requesting to rezone parcel R25677505A from “A” (Agricultural) to “R1” (Single-Family Residential, 1 acre minimum lot size). The vacant property is located at the corner of Red Fox Drive and Lewis Road, Nampa Id. In a portion of the NE ¼ of Section 14, Township 2N, Range 2W; Canyon County, Idaho.

James Blake, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2018-0009
James Blake is requesting to conditionally rezone parcels R34259011 and R34259011A, approximately 12.8 acres, from Agricultural to CR-Rural Residential for the purpose of creating one additional building site on the subject properties with the remaining acreage to remain in agricultural production subject to a Development Agreement. The property is located in an “A” Flood Hazard zone.  The subject properties are located at 19593 Madison Road, Nampa, Idaho.

Rich Picket, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2018-0004
Rich Pickett is requesting to conditionally rezone parcels R33141 and R33141011, approximately 17 acres, from “A” (Agricultural) zoned property to “CR-RR” (CR-Rural Residential) zone for the purpose of creating THREE rural residential properties.  The subject properties are located at 18968 Lonkey Lane, Caldwell, ID with approximately 1138 feet of road frontage on Chicken Dinner Road and are further described as a portion of the northwest quarter of Section 01, Township 3N, Range 4W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho.  

Canyon County, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0025 
Canyon County is proposing to amend the zoning map to assign a zone to subject properties R34063010, R34063010A, R34063011, R34063, R34062011, R34164010 de-annexed from the City of Caldwell by a Decree and Judgment of Separation recorded as instrument # 2017-054074 on December 12, 2017 and Ordinance No 3163 recorded as instrument 2018-039540 on September 5, 2018.  The proposed zone to be applied to the approximate 155 acres is “A” (Agricultural).  The subject properties, portions of the Sections 16 & 21 -4N-2W, are located at 21266 Midland Blvd., Caldwell, Idaho.

Karcher Farms LLC & SS Karcher Farms LLC, Comp Plan Map Amendment, Cases OR2018-0004 & CR2018-0002
Farms, LLC and SS Karcher, LLC are requesting a Comprehensive Plan Map Amendment to change the designation of approximately 44.9 acres from “Commercial” to “Residential designation and approximately 45.9 acres from “Agricultural” to “Residential” (Portions of R32915, R32917011, and all of R32917010). Karcher Farms, LLC and SS Karcher, LLC are also requesting a Conditional Rezone with a Development Agreement to change the zoning for approximately 2.2 acres from an “A” (Agricultural) zone to a CR-C-1 (Conditional Rezone-Neighborhood Commercial) zone, 36.8 acres from an “A” (Agricultural) zone to a CR- C-2 (Conditional Rezone-Service Commercial) zone, and 90.8 acres from an “A” (Agricultural) zone to an CR-R-1 (Conditional Rezone -Single Family Residential) zone. R32915 is located on the south Side of Karcher Rd., approximately 1597 ft. west of the intersection of Karcher Rd. and Farmway Rd, Caldwell, Id., in a portion of the NE ¼ of Section 17, T3N, R3W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho. R32917011 is located at the southwest corner of the intersection of Karcher Rd. and Farmway Rd., in a portion of the NE ¼ of Section 17, T3N, R3W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho. R32917010 is located approximately 280 ft. north of Orchard Avenue and approximately 2656 ft. south of Karcher Road, in a portion of the SE ¼ of Section 17-3N, R3W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho.

*Rezones are legislative decisions. The Planning and Zoning Commission will hear the case first and make a recommendation to the Board of County Commissioners (BOCC). The BOCC will then schedule, and conduct a second hearing and render a final decision. 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
_________________________________________________________________

LEGAL NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Canyon County Board of Commissioners is scheduled to hold a Public Hearing on December 4, 2018 beginning at  1:30 p.m. in the 1st Floor Commissioner’s Meeting Room of the Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, Idaho, as follows:

Tracie & Dennis Jones, Rezone A to RR, Case # RZ2018-0020
Canyon County DSD has received an application to rezone parcel R37886012 from “A” (Agricultural) to “RR” (Rural Residential) for the purpose of developing the approximate 48.60 acres into rural lots with a minimum average residential lot size of two acres.  The subject property is south of and adjacent to Silver Sage Estates and Butterfly Ridge No. 2 Subdivisions at 0 Sand Hollow Road, Caldwell, Idaho.  The Planning and Zoning Commission forwarded this case with a recommendation of approval on November 1, 2018. All interested citizens are invited to attend this Public Meeting and present oral testimony concerning these matters. Written testimony should be submitted to Planner Debbie Root at droot@canyonco.org.  All written testimony received prior to the hearing date will be provided to the commissioners. 
_________________________________________________________________________________

*Rezones are legislative decisions. The Planning and Zoning Commission will hear the case first and make a recommendation to the Board of County Commissioners (BOCC). The BOCC will then schedule, and conduct a second hearing and render a final decision. 

 

 

 

Planning & Zoning Commission

Hearing Dates:  Public Meeting Schedule Minutes
Hearing Dates:Staff Report

November 15, 2018          AGENDA           Minutes
Staff Report – (Will be tabled) Obendorf Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0028
Staff Report – (Will be tabled) Linfield Estates Subdivision
Staff Report – Palominos Subdivision, PrePlat and Final Plat, Case No. SD2018-0007
Staff Report – Blake, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2018-0009
Staff Report – Bethel Romanian Church, Rezone, Case #RZ2018-0023
Staff Report – Karcher Farms/SS Karcher Farms, Comp Plan Map Amend, Case OR2018-0004 & CR2018-0002
Staff Report – Gyro Engineering Ham Radio Stn, Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0016
Staff Report – Rich Pickett, Cond’l Rezone, Case # CR2018-0004
Staff Report – Canyon County, Zoning Amendment, Case RZ2018-0025

November 1, 2018            AGENDA         Minutes
Staff Report – (Will be tabled to 12/6/2018) FKH LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0013
Staff Report – Tracie & Dennis Jones, Rezone, Case #RZ2018-0020
Staff Report – Gem State Kennel (Simpson), Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0013
Staff Report – Paul Sleight, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0022
Staff Report – (Cont’d from 10/4/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report – Palominos Subdivision, PrePlat and Final Plat, Case No. SD2018-0007

October 18, 2018               AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – Lonestar Land, LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0019
Staff Report – Palominos Subdivision, 2 lot Sub, Case # SD2018-0007
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Happy Valley Place, LLC, Cond’l Rezone, Case # CR2018-0006
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 12/6/2018)Povost/All Terra Consulting, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0017
Staff Report – Will be Tabled to 12/20/2018) Lucich Family LTD Partnership, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0018
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 12/6/2018) Doornenbal, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0021

October 4, 2018                AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – (Tabled to 11/1/2018)  FKH LLC, Rezone A to M-1, Case # RZ2018-0013
Staff Report – Julie Tucker, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0016
Staff Report – Will be Tabled)  Linfield Estates Subdivision, 13 Res Lots in R-1, Case # SD2018-0002
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Obendorf Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0028
Staff Report – Triple Crown Dev, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0004
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Triple Crown Dev, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report – Triple Crown Dev, CU Modification, Case # CU2018-0005

September 20, 2018          AGENDA            Minutes
Staff Report – Richard Dunning (Cont’d from June 7th), Rezone, Case # RZ – PH2017-68
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Karcher Farms, LLC, Comp Plan Map Amendment/Rezone, Case OR2018-0004 & CR2018-0002
Staff Report – Hopkins Rezone, Rezone A to R1, Case # RZ2018-0014
Staff Report – Refugio Vidales (Cont’d from Aug 16th), Comp Plan Map Amendment/Rezone, Case # OR2018-0002, RZ2018-0008

September 6, 2018          AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Tapestry Subdivision (Cont’d from 7/19), PrePlat, Case # SD2018-0001
Staff Report – Troy Lindsey, Cond’l Rezone, Dev Agreement, Case # CR2018-0003
Staff Report– Anissa Nisser, Cond’l Rezone, Dev Agreement, Case # CR2018-0005
Staff Report –  (Will be Tabled) Triple Crown Development, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0004
Staff Report –  (Will be Tabled) Triple Crown Development, (Cont’d from 8/2) Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report –  (Will be Tabled) Triple Crown Development, (Cont’d from 8/2) Conditional Use Permit Modification, Case # CU2018-0005
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Obendorf, Mineral Extraction/hauling/crushing, Case # CU2018-0028

August 16, 2018                AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Robin/Michael Walker (Cont’d from 7/19/2018), Conditional Use, Case # CU2018-0007
Staff Report – (Will table to 9/20/2018) Refugio Vidales, Comp Plan Map Amend/Rezone, Case # OR2018-0002 and RZ2018-0008
Staff Report – Jeremy Eaton, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0012
Staff Report – Honey Bee Acres, PrePlat and Final Plat, Case # SD2018-0009

August 2, 2018                    AGENDA             Minutes
Staff Report – (Will table to 9/6/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0004
Staff Report – (Will table to 9/6/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report – (Will table to 9/6/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Conditional Use Permit Modification, Case # CU2018-0005
Staff Report – Northwest Pipeline, LLC, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0009

July 19, 2018                        AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Tapestry Subdivision (Con’t from 6/21/2018) Case # SD2018-0001
Staff Report – JR Simplot, Height Variance, Case # ZV2018-0002
Staff Report – City of Caldwell, Rezone RR to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0011
Staff Report – Bob and Jeanne Kelly, Rezone A to R-1, Case #RZ2018-0010
Staff Report – Ion & Mihaela Stanciu, Rezone RR to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0007
Staff Report – Robin/Michael Walker, Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0007

July 5, 2018 – NO HEARING

June 21, 2018                      AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – (To be Tabled to 7/19/2018) – SIRP, LLC (Michael Freer) Tapestry Subdivision, Case # SD2018-0001
Staff Report– Monarch Holding LLC, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0004
Staff Report – Kelley Dick, Rezone A to RR, Case # 2018-0005
Staff Report – Canyon County 20/26, Case # OR2018-0003 & RZ2018-0009
Staff Report – Vance Edwards, Rezone A to RR, Case # RZ2018-0006

June 7, 2018                        AGENDA                Minutes
Staff Report – The Stadium (Subdivision), PrePlat, Irrigation, Drainage, Case # SD-PH2018-2
Staff Report – Dutton Subdivision, PrePlat, Irrigation, Drainage, Case # SD-PH2018-19
Staff Report – Neil & Sherrie Fullmer, Com Plan Map Amend & Rezone, Case # OR2018-0001 & RZ2018-0001
Staff Report – Bruce & Lorena Holmstead, Conditional Rezone & Dev Agreement, Case CR2018-0001
Staff Report – Richard Dunning (tabled from 3/1/2018), Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2017-68

May 17, 2018                      AGENDA                Minutes
Staff Report –  Trace Leighton, Comp Plan Map Chg, Case # PH2018-23 & 24
Staff Report – Samuel McDowell, Cond’l Rezone/Dev Agreement, Case # PH2018-18
Staff Report – Cindy Greco, Rezone A to RR, Case # RZ2018-0002
Staff Report – Linda & Dana Martenes, Rezone A to C-1, Case # PH2018-25
Staff Report – Dawn Schwab, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0003
Staff Report –  (Withdrawn) Joe Rodriguez, Rezone, Case # PH2018-5

May 3, 2018                         AGENDA               Minutes
Staff Report – David Babbel, Variance, Case # PH2018-21
Staff Report – Newby Subdivision, PrePlat & Irrigation, Case # PH2018-4
Staff Report – Marsing Rural Fire District Sub Station
Staff Report – James & Kerri Ekard, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2018-0002
Staff Report – Linda Jo Puffe, Setback Variance, Case # ZV2018-0001
WITHDRAWN – Hopster Beverage Co, Conditional Use Permit, CU2018-0001

April 19, 2018                      AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Maverick Towers, Wireless, Case # PH2017-77
Staff Report – Maverick Towers, Wireless, Case # PH2018-17
Staff Report – Vallivue School District, Wireless, Case # PH2018-16
Staff Report – Joe Rodriguez, Rezone, Case # PH2018-5
Staff Report – Don Ricker, Rezone, Case # PH2018-20

April 5, 2018                        AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – John & Cynthia Carpenter, Rezone, Case # PH2018-13
Staff Report – Garner / Hess Living Trust, Rezone, Case # PH2018-15
Staff Report – Parker & Shaul, Rezone, Case # PH2018-22
Staff Report – Tyler Hess, Rezone/Short Plat, Case # PH2017-74 & 75

March 15, 2018                    AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Virgil Iovu, Rezone, Case # PH2018-6
Staff Report– Grant Settle, Conditional Use, Case # PH2018-8
Staff Report – Cindy Greiner, Comp Plan Amend/Rezone, Case # PH2018-9 & 10
Staff Report – David & Lorene Alley, Cond’l Use Modification, Case # PH2018-12
Staff Report – Mabry Subdivision, PrePlat, Irr, Waivers, Case # PH2017-18

March 1, 2018                      AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Jose Osuna, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2018-1
Staff Report – Serenity Hill Ranch, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-79
Staff Report – Richard Dunning, Rezone, Case # PH2017-68

February 15, 2018                AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Richard Dunning, Rezone, Case # PH2017-68

February 1, 2018                  AGENDA                Minutes
Staff Report – Richard Dunning, Rezone (will table to 2/15/2018), Case # PH2017-68
Staff Report – MS & MB Farms LLC (Blue Barn), Comp Plan Map Change, Case #’s PH2017-42 & 43
Staff Report – Audrey Bath, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-71
Staff Report – Corp of the Presiding Bishop LDS Church, Modify CU, Case # PH2017-70

January 18, 2018                  AGENDA                Minutes
Staff Report – MS & MB Farms LLC (Blue Barn) will be tabled to 2/1/2018, Case # PH2017-42 & 43
Staff Report – Richard Dunning, Rezone (will be tabled to 2/1/2018), Case # PH2017-68
Staff Report – Michael Freer, Rezone, Case # PH2017-70

Planning & Zoning Commission

Public Meeting Schedule
Hearing Dates:

December 21, 2017              Agenda                Minutes
WITHDRAWN – Curtis & Sharon Urrutia, Comp Plan Map Amend/Rezone, Case # PH2017-65 & 66
Staff Report – Josh & Rebecca Knot, Conditional Rezone/Dev Agreement, Case # PH2017-67
WITHDRAWN –  Audrey Bath, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU PH2017-71
Staff Report – Idaho Materials & Construction, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU PH2017-49
Staff Report – Muffin Subdivision, PrePlat, Final Plat & Irrigation, Case # PH2017-38
Staff Report– James & Patricia Gibson, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU-PH2017-46 & 47
Staff Report – Kevin & Elizabeth Garland, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-76

December 7, 2017                Agenda                Minutes
WITHDRAWN –  David & Marsha Patterson (Withdrawn), Rezone, Case # CPR-PH2017-57
Staff Report Carter Estate / Linda Dutton, Rezone, Case # RZ PH2017-64
Staff Report Reece Estates Subdivision,  Pre & Final Plat, Case # PH2017-63
Staff Report Basin View Subdivision, Pre & Final Plat, Irr Plan, Case # PH2017-53
Staff Report Michael Byers (tabled from 10/19/2017), Modify CU2004-31, Case # PH2017-54
Staff Report  Richard Dunning, (tabled to 1/18/2018) Rezone, Case # RZ PH2017-68

November 16, 2017              Agenda               Minutes
Blue Barn Produce, Comp Plan Map Amend/Rezone, (tabled to 1/18/2018) Case # PH2017-42 & 43 Staff Report
Ordinance Amendment, Chapter 7, (Tabled from 11/2/2017)  Case # ZOA-PH2017-15   Staff Report

November 2, 2017               Agenda                Minutes
Staff Report  Scott Kraemer – Pyrrhic Paintball, CUP Modification, Case # PH2017-61
Staff Report  Keith & Amanda Draper, Rezone, Case # PH2017-58
Staff Report  EJ Lewis Trust, Comp Plan Map Chg/ Rezone, Case # PH2107-59 & 60
Staff Report  JT Ventures, LLC, Modify CU 2016-60, Case # PH2017-62
Blue Barn Produce, Comp Plan Map Amd/Rezone, (will table to 11/16/2017) Case # PH2017-42 & 43
Ordinance Amendment, (will table to 11/16/2017), Case # PH2017-15
Staff Report  Cope Sand & Gravel, (tabled from 10/5/2017), Case # PH2017-52
Michael Byers, (will table to 12/7/2017), Modify CUP, Case # PH2017-54

October 19, 2017               Agenda                  Minutes
Staff Report  Jeff Arant, Conditional Use, Case # PH2017-55
Staff Report  Michael Byers, Modify CU2004-31, Case # PH2017-54
Staff Report  JJ Hess Living Trust, Rezone A to R-1, Case # PH2017-29
Staff Report  JJ Hess LLC, Rezone A to R-1, Case # PH2017-28
Staff Report  Baker Land Management LLC, Rezone A to C-2, Case # PH2017-41

October 5, 2017                  Agenda                  Minutes
Staff Report  Lost Acres Motorcycle Park, Conditional Use, Case PH2017-45
Cope Sand & Gravel,  Gravel Pit, Case # PH2017-52 (will table to 11/2/17)
Staff Report  Stilwell, RV Park, Case # PH2017-36
Staff Report  Michael Freer, Rezone A to R-1, Case # PH2017-56
Staff Report  Bert & Haily Wyatt, Case PH2017-23, CUP/RV Storage (tabled frm 9/21/17)

September 21, 2017          Agenda                  Minutes
Robert Cooper, Case PH2017-50, Comp Plan Amend & Rezone A to R1          Staff Report
Zoning Ordinance Amend, Case PH2017-15 (will be tabled to 11/2/2017)
Jubilee Paradise Subdividion, Case PH2016-29, Pre Plat                                   Staff Report
Ken Volovosok, Case PH2017-51, Variance                                                        Staff Report
Daniel Uranga, Case PH2017-37, Rezone A to RR, (tabled frm 8/17/2017)       Staff Report
Bert & Haily Wyatt, Case PH2017-23, CUP/RV Storage (tabled frm 8/17/2017) Staff Report
Blue Barn Produce, Case PH2017-42 & 43, Comp Plan Amend, Rezone to C2 Staff Report
Baker Land Management, Case PH2017-41, Rezone A to C-2 (tabled from 8/17/2017) Staff Report

September 7, 2017          Agenda                    Minutes
Sunroc, CUP Amendment, Case PH2016-67                 Staff Report
Dennis Pruett, Conditional Rezone & Dev Agreement   Staff Report
JJ&T Mineral Extraction, Case PH2017-19, (tabled from 8/3/2017) Staff Report

August 17, 2017              Agenda                  Minutes
Bert & Hailey Wyatt, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-23 (will be tabled to 9/21/2017)  Staff Report – not available
Daniel Uranga, Conditional Rezone, Case # PH2017-37 (will be tabled to 9/21/2017)    Staff Report – not available
Dennis Pruett, Conditional Rezone & Development Agreement, Case # PH2017-48                                        Staff Report
MS & MB Farms LLC (Blue Barn Produce), Comprehensive Plan Map Change, Cases # PH2017-42 & 43     Staff Report
Ooda Loop LLC, Kodiak Subdivision, Pre and Final Plat, Irrigation/Drainage Plan, Case # PH2017-31            Staff Report
MIB Newby Family Trust, Conditional Rezone, Case # PH2017-40           Staff Report
Scott Baker, Baker Land Management, Rezone, Case PH 2017-41          Staff Report

August 3, 2017                  Agenda                    Minutes
JJ&T LLC, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-19 (will be tabled to 9/7/2017)    Staff Report
Ordinance Amendments, Case # PH2017-15                                             Staff Report
Nathan Piercey, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-44                    Staff Report
Radford Ridges Subdivision, PrePlat and Final Plat, Case # PH2017-22  Staff Report

July 20, 2017                      Agenda                     Minutes
Maverick Towers, Krajnik – Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-33     Staff Report
Maverick Towers, Drown, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-32       Staff Report
FM Idaho Company, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-34               Staff Report
Willis Subdivision, Pre and Final Plat, Case # PH2017-24                           Staff Report
Scott Reece, Rezone, Case # PH2017-25                                                   Staff Report
Scott Reece, Rezone, Case # PH2017-39                                                   Staff Report

July 6, 2017                        Agenda                  Minutes
Bert & Hailey Wyatt, Case # PH2017-23 (to be tabled, date uncertain)
Zoning Ordinance Amendment, Case # PH2017-15         Staff Report
JJ&T LLC, Case # PH2017-19   (to be tabled to 8/3/2017)
Firefly Ranch LLC, Case # PH2017-30                Staff Report
Maverick Towers – Jensen, Case PH2017-26      Staff Report

June 15, 2017                     Agenda                  Minutes
Zoning Ordinance Amendment, Text, Case # ZOA-PH2017-15 (to be tabled to 7/6/2017)  Staff Report
Jerry & Marta Loveland, Conditional Rezone/Dev Agreement – (tabled from 6/1/2017) Staff Report
Maverick Towers – Fuentes, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-21  Staff Report
Owyhee Produce, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-27   Staff Report
Max Estates Subdivision, Case # PH2017-5    Staff Report
Bert and Hailey Wyatt, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-23  Staff Report

June 1, 2017                       Agenda                   Minutes
JJ&T, Conditional Use Permit – (to be tabled to 7/6/2017)
Jerry & Marta Loveland, Conditional Rezone/Dev Agreement – (to be tabled to 6/15/2017)
Gary King Family, Conditional Use Permit Modification, Case # 2017-20      Staff Report

May 18, 2017                       Agenda                  Minutes

Victor Warr, Rezone, Case # PH2017-11 & 12         Staff Report
John Raff, Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2017-16              Staff Report
Zoning Ordinance Amendment, Text, Case # ZOA-PH2017-15   Staff Report

May 4, 2017                          Agenda                  Minutes

Tanya Robinson Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2017-7                        Staff Report
Debra Jantzi, Conditional Rezone, Case # PH2017-9                Staff Report
City of Nampa, Mod of Sports Park, Case # PH2017-10            Staff Report
Maverick Towers – Nunez, Cell Tower, Case # CUPH2017-13   Staff Report
Jacob & Marnie Fillmore, Variance, Case # PH2017-14             Staff Report
Jace Davis, Conditional Rezone, Case # PH2017-6                   Staff Report

April 20, 2017                       Agenda                 Minutes

Hollow Road Ranchettes, Plat Vacation, Case # PH2017-4     Staff Report
Sunroc Corporation, Mineral Extraction, Case # PH2016-66   Staff Report

April 6, 2017                        Agenda                Minutes

4D LLC Mineral Extraction, Case # PH2016-69 (Continued from March 2, 2017) Staff Report

March 16, 2017                    Agenda                  Minutes

Albion Acres Subdivision, Case # SD-PH2016-72            Staff Report
Golden West Produce, Case # PH2017-8                        Staff Report
Table Meadows Subdivision, Case # SD-PH2016-32       Staff Report
Andorra Estates Subdivision, Case # SD-PH2016-63      Staff Report
Kinder Platz Subdivision, Case # SD-PH2016-68             Staff Report

March 2, 2017                    Agenda                     Minutes

4D LLC Mineral Extraction, tabled from 2/2/2017, Case # PH2016-69           Revised Staff Report
North Southwick Commercial Subdivision, Case # PH2016-52                       Staff Report
Albion Acres Subdivision, Case # PH2016-72                                                 Staff Report
Ooda Loop LLC, Comprehensive Plan Map Change, Case # PH2017-2 & 3  Staff Report

February 16, 2017              Agenda                    Minutes

Demeyer Setback Variance, Case # PH2017-1       Staff Report
Treasure Valley Renewales, LLC, PUD                   Staff Report

February 2, 2017                Agenda                   Minutes

4D LLC Mineral Extraction, Case # PH2016-69            Staff Report
Wind River Estates Subdivision, Short Plat, Case # SD-PH2016-58    Staff Report

January 19, 2017                Agenda                  Minutes

Rocketchun Holden Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2016-62      Staff Report
Dale & Kathy Lee Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2016-65         Staff Report
Treasure Valley Renewables, LLC, Planned Unit Development, Case # PH2016-71 (will be tabled)

January 5, 2017                  Agenda                  Minutes

Rocketchun Holden Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2016-62      Staff Report
Dale & Kathy Lee Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2016-65         Staff Report

 

 

 

 

 

 

Address

111 N. 11th Ave ROOM 140
Caldwell, ID 83605

Phone / Fax

P 208-454-7458
F 208-454-6633

}

Hours

Weekdays 8am – 5pm
(excluding holidays)
*Accept Applications 8am-4pm